ACM SIGUCCS Fall Conference @ Edmonton, Alberta November 5 - 8, 2006
 
 
 

Competitions for Higher Ed Publications 2006 Award Winners
Fall 2006 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Category 1a Computing Services Website

Overall Winner:

CCA Educational Technology Services Website

California College of the Arts

Scott Emery
Sheldon Callahan
Owen Hoskins

2nd Place:

Seneca ResNet Website

Seneca College

Sean Bababeigi, Programmer & Project Leader
Dattaram Patel, Web Designer
Peter Trinh, Graphics
Nadine Chautilal, Student Help Desk Liaison
Louis Koutsovitis, Chief Technology Officer
Clare Vozza, Manager - Client Services

3rd Place:

NYU Information Technology Services Website

New York University

Kate Monahan, in collaboration with Keith Allison, Jill Hochberg,
NYU Web Communications, and all departments within Information Technology Services.

Back to Top

Category 1b Student-Employee Website

Overall Winner:

Using WebCT to Help Manage Student Employees

Ithaca College U/P: siguccs06

Beth Rugg
Wendy Pearle
Kathy Barbieri
Dan Barrow
Rick Basha
Michelle Buttaccio
David Coleman
Will Crisp
Fred Estabrook
Drew Hammond
Pat Lomber
Karen Sunderland

Back to Top

Category 2a Printed Computing Newsletter

Overall Winner:

Connect: Information Technology at NYU, Spring/Summer 2006

New York University

Kate Monahan
Jill Hochberg
Keith Allison

2nd Place:

IT Times, Special Edition (Summer 2006)

UC Davis

Michael Giardina
Robin Weir
Bill Buchanan
Roger Ashton
Babette Schmitt
Kirk Alexander
Gabriel Unda
Sam Woo

3rd Place:

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY@wayne.edu newsletter

Wayne State University

Mary Jean Fitzgibbons
John S. Camp, Ph.D.
Patrick J. Gossman, Ph.D.
Leslie Mertz, Ph.D.
Philip Sokolowski
Jamie Lawrence Beckwith
Lisa M. Bizon-Carroll / Bizon Design
Mary Jane Murawka & Rick Bielaczyc / Photography@wayne

Back to Top

Category 2b Electronic Computing Newsletter

Overall Winner:

Student IT Pipeline

University of New Hampshire

Donna Adjutant
Cathy Annese
Diane Byron
Jason Boucher
Kathi Derby
Martin England
Tobias Heaton
William Hurd

2nd Place:

EITS Weekly News

The University of Georgia

Darrell Rainey
Sarah Lee
Mark Jordan
Albert DeSimone, Jr.

3rd Place:

UITS News (University Information Technology Services News)

Indiana University

Charles Rondot
Troy Barnes
Gregory Moore
Sean Pendergast
James Hoffman

Back to Top

Category 3a Electronic How-to Guides

Overall Winner:

CITES Security Web Site

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dan Jacobsohn
Dena Strong
Andrew Reynolds
Mike Corn
Mona Heath
Andrea Van Proyen

2nd Place (large institution):

Practice Academic Honesty

Northwest Missouri State University

Connie Ury
Sarah Park
Patricia Wyatt

2nd Place (small institution):

Philadelphia University: Computing Support Documentation

Philadelphia University

Johnathon A. Mohr
Bryan Giroux
Andrew Regis
Jesse Vaughn
Sarah Doty
Wing-Lung Tang
Savannah Robinson
Jeffy Thomas

3rd Place:

Buffalo State College Podcasting How-To Guide

Buffalo State College

Claire Jones, Associate Vice President
Melissa Meehan, Web Administration Director
Susan Zilliox, Web Graphic Specialist
Paul Kruczynski, Senior Web Implementation Specialist
Mark Norris, Web Publications Editor

Back to Top

Category 3b Printed How-to Guides

Overall Winner:

Getting Connected to: ResNet, ResPhone, CUTV at Cornell University

Cornell University

Authors: Candice Dias, Jeff Truelsen, Stacy Pendell

Style Guide Team:
Candice Dias, Project Manager
Jeff Truelsen, Editor
Stacy Pendell, Web
Shaley DeGiorgio, Graphics

2nd Place:

VCU Technology Faculty/Staff Guide

Virginia Commonwealth University

Kari K. Scott
M. Hope Adams
Samuel C. Kennedy

3rd Place:

How To Care For Your ThinkPad

Indiana State University

Kenneth Janz
Emily Gruenert
Aaron Brink
John Ford
Debra Runshe
Cleo Magnuson
Heather Millick
John Gallagher
David Peter
Bruce Drummond

Back to Top

Category 3c Printed Classroom Instructional Materials

Overall Winner:

Photoshop: Getting Started with Photoshop CS at Cornell University

Cornell University

Author & Curriculum Development: Shaley DeGiorgio
Style Guide Team:
Candice Dias, Project Manager
Jeff Truelsen, Editor
Stacy Pendell, Web
Shaley DeGiorgio, Graphics

2nd Place:

Photoshop: Restoring & Blending Images

Indiana University

Development Team:
Jeff Bardzell
Denise Brown
Ryan Cobine
Andy Hunsucker
Kyong-Jee Kim
Carol Rhodes

Editors:
Sandy Doell
Greg Hanek
Roger Henry
Yvonne Lupear
Amy Neymeyr
Karen Walker

3rd Place:

InDesign: Basic Page Layout

Indiana University

Denise Brown
Erin Butcher
Sandy Doell
Susan Hanns
Andy Hunsucker
Carol Rhodes

Back to Top

Category 3d Electronic Classroom Instructional Materials

Overall Winner:

Catalyst Client Services Walk-In Workshops Curriculum

University of Washington

Greg Koester
Craig Stimmel
Catalyst Client Services Instructor Team
Catalyst Client Services Web Team

2nd Place:

Learning Objects for SPSS

Indiana State University

Taiwo Ande
Susan Owen
Darshana Ramachandran
Shikha Panicker
Jason Moore
Kenneth Janz

3rd Place:

Library Information for Students

Northwest Missouri State University

U/P: "glibrary" and click "NWLS Library Information for Students"

Lori Mardis
Frank Baudino
Carolyn Johnson
Sarah Park
Connie Ury
Vicki Wainscott
Patricia Wyatt

Back to Top

Category 4a Printed Quick Reference Guide

Overall Winner:

Get Connected @ Northwestern University 2006
Your guide to computers, e-mail, networking, and technology on campus.

Northwestern University

Sherry Minton - Manager of IT Communications
Christen Hammersley - Communications Specialist

2nd Place (large institution):

Online @ Ole Miss

The University of Mississippi

Amy Evans (University Publications)
Teresa McCarver (Office of Information Technology)
M.K. Smith (Office of Information Technology)

2nd Place (small institution):

OIS HelpDesk Services: Your Guide to Puget Sound Technology Services

University of Puget Sound

Heidi Wasem
Theresa Duhart
Andrew Moll
Erica Toelle
Rachel Vaughan
Chris Granado
Joel Arakaki
The HelpDesk Consultant Team

3rd place (large institution):

Banner 7 Upgrade Brochure

UC Davis

Lana Dancy
George Suarez
Lisa Howard

Back to Top

Category 5a General Service Promotional Materials

Overall Winner:

S. Vicious Worm: Using Facebook.com to Increase Virus Protection Software Awareness

Northeastern University

Makeda Keegan
Leslie Hitch
Alyssa Merrit
Brian Kenny
Lucy Bird Masters
John Brandon Miller

2nd Place (small institution):

ISRBuddy promotion poster

Bucknell University

ISR Buddy Team
Adrienne Beaver

2nd Place (large institution):

2006 Software Buyer's Guide

University of Pittsburgh

CSSD Organizational Communications Team
CSSD Software Licensing Services Team
University Marketing Communications

3rd Place (small institution):

Ask ISR Poster

Bucknell University

Ask ISR team
Adrienne Beaver

3rd Place (large institution):

CENIC 2006: Your Connection to the World

UC Davis

Marianne Post
Roger Ashton
Doug Hartline

Back to Top

Category 5b Promotional Audio/Video

Overall Winner:

Consulting on Demand

University of Delaware

Ron Nichols
Ann Amsler
Dan Coleman
Lisa Elias
Richard Gordon
Debbie Jeffers
Larry Larraga
Suzanne Nanis

2nd Place:

Technology Infomercial: Getting Started with your ThinkPad

Indiana State University

Kenneth Janz
Emily Gruenert
Heather Millick
Bob Bruce
Tracy Ford
Joe Donahue
Debra Runshe
Cleo Magnuson
John Gallagher
David Peter
Bruce Drummond

3rd Place:

ITS Student Orientation Video

Penn State

Robin Anderson
Tom Flach
Heather Herzog
Julie Eble
Tom Klimek
Sam Haldeman

Back to Top

Category 5c Student-Created Promotional Materials

Overall Winner:

Unitrans Bus Posters 2005-06

UC Davis

George Suarez
Stephanie Polizzi
Nancy Olsen
Julie McCall
Roger Ashton

2nd Place:

Hypertext, Special Edition (Summer 2006)

UC Davis

Michael Giardina
Robin Weir
Stephanie Polizzi
George Suarez
Bill Buchanan
Roger Ashton
Babette Schmitt
Kirk Alexander

3rd Place:

Don't Leave a Trail From Your Cookies (Poster)
Phishing is in Season All Year Round (Poster)
Take Care Campaign (Poster & T-Shirt)

West Virginia University

Torria Quensenberry , Senior Graphics Design Student
Members of the IS3PACE Committee:
Sue Ann Lipinski, Information Security Program
Cathy Orndorff, WVU Web Services
Chet Cook, WVU Office of Information Technology
Mike Cooper, Student Affairs
Yemi Doherty, Information Security Program
Brice Knotts, Student Affairs
Debbie Lemmon, Accounting and Financial Systems

Back to Top

Category 5d General Service Campaign Materials

Overall Winner:

Exploring Boundaries - Your Penn State Digital Passport

Penn State

Publicity coordination:
Karen Hackett
Heather Herzog

Graphic design:
Tom Klimek
Derick Burns

Cristol Gregory

Web site design:
Mimi Ridenour
John Dixon

Content contribution:
Debbie Ingram
Sam Haldeman
Julie Eble
Tom Flach

Additional supporting content:
ITS Event Core Committee and ITS Communicators

2nd Place:

[CITES] Your IT Connection: A Campaign to Introduce Incoming Students to IT Services at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Spring Through Summer 2006

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

CITES Strategic Communications: Bridget Jamieson, Andrea Van Proyen, Emily Welch
CITES Help Desk: Kathy Lyons
CITES Security: Leslie Rankin
CITES Departmental Services: Katelyn Scott
CITES Customer Service Coordinator: Kelly Bridgewater
Creative Services: Steve Glasgow, Erica Rothmier

3rd Place:

Creating a Positive First Impression of Information Technology Support at the Start of School

Indiana State University

Kenneth Janz
Emily Gruenert
Ed Kinley
Yancy Phillips
David Bigney
Frank Mitchell
Vicki Winn
Dan Leslie
Kathryn Elson
Erin Henderson

Back to Top

Category 6 Software CDs

Overall Winner:

The Interactive Guide to Student Computing

Baldwin-Wallace College

John DiGennaro, Manager of Educational Technology Services
Brent Gummow, Media Specialist
All Information Technology Staff members for their individual contributions

2nd Place:

2005/2006 NYU-NET CD

New York University

Kate Monahan
Keith Allison
Jill Hochberg
Eduardo Deleon
Dirk Vanderwilt

3rd Place:

Residential Networking 2005-2006 Setup CD

University of Pittsburgh

CSSD Organizational Communications Team
CSSD ResNet team

Back to Top

 
 
Copyright © 2005 Association for Computing Machinery - SIGUCCS
ACM, SIGUCCS, and their respective logos are trademarks of the Associaton for Computing Machinery, used with permission.