2007 Communication Awards Winners

Category 1a: Computing Services Public Website

Best of Category

NYU Information Technology Services Website

New York University

Kate Monahan, in collaboration with Jill Hochberg, Keith Allison, and staff from all departments within NYU's Information Technology Services and Web Communications team.

Award of Excellence

Catalyst: Connect, Create, Innovate.

University of Washington

Catalyst

Award of Excellence

West Virginia University Office of Information Technology Website

West Virginia University

West Virginia University Office of Information Technology
Sarah Barnes, Web Developer
Chet Cook, Senior Program Administrator
Justin Haggerty, Professional Technologist

Back to Top

Category 1b: Computing Services Internal Website

Best of Category

Indiana University's Local Support Provider Online Community (LSP Online)

Indiana University

Shawn Vest, LSP Online Project Leader
Peter Uthuppuru, System Administrator
Tim Ryder, Sr. Systems Analyst
Jim Kippenbrock, LSP and 2nd Tier Support Manager
All LSP Services team members

Award of Excellence

Technical Consultant Database (TCDB)

Grinnell College

Karen McRitchie, ITS Manager, created original specs and project management
Elijah Buck, current SysAdmin
Christopher Lubinski, assistant SysAdmin
 
Past Technical Staff:
Ian Athanasakis
Doug Babcock
Wesley Beary
Evan Case
Wil Contreras
Paul Heider
Andrew Kensler
Jonathon Kensler
Avram Lyon
James Michael-Hill
Joe Simonson
Josh Vickery
Jonathan Wellons

Back to Top

Category 2a: Printed Computing Newsletter

Best of Category

IT Times, Spring 2007 edition

University of California - Davis

Roger Ashton
Bill Buchanan
Lisa Howard
Thao Nguyen
Corey Owens
Babette Schmitt
Caren Weintraub
Sam Woo
Richard Wylie

Award of Excellence

Computing@NC State newsletter

North Carolina State University

Rob Gierka, IT Manager
Charles Walker, Editor
Mark McLawhorn, Designer
 
Contributors:
Everette Allen
Will Brockelsby
Jude Davis
Jessie Henninger
Chris King
Susan Klein
David Ladrie
Laura Ladrie
Ed Lee
Carrie Levow
Stan North Martin
Ellen McDaniel
Sarah Noell
Saroj Primlani
Larry Robinson
Jen Riehle
Mike Quinlan
Don Schmidt
Joe Williams

Back to Top

Category 2b: Electronic Computing Newsletter

Best of Category

The insITes technology newsletter at the University of San Diego

University of San Diego

Joy Brunetti

Award of Excellence

SummIT – the Office of Information Technology Newslestter at Valparaiso University

Valparaiso University

Jen Gregory
Joyce Hicks
Bill Klein
Simon Kissler
Richard Orelup
Matt Smith
Dennis Trinkle
Mike Tucker

Back to Top

Category 3a: Printed How-to Guides

Best of Category

Comfortable with Technology: A Guide to Resources

Valparaiso University

Joyce Hicks
Trisha Mileham
Catherine Hoffman
Michael Rabe
Michael Tucker
Jen Gregory
James Stange
Thomas Bricker
Matt Smith
Aaron Walker
Catherine Jackson

Award of Excellence

Virtual Private Networking Guide

University of Puget Sound

Heidi Wasem
Rachel Vaughan Desir
Chris Granado
Theresa Duhart
Mark Young and the NSSG Team
OIS HelpDesk Assistants

Award of Excellence

The Really Smart Student's Guide to E-mail @ VCU

Virginia Commonwealth University

Kari K. Scott
Marie L. Scott
Connie T. Lowery
Pamela U. McGhee

Back to Top

Category 3b: Electronic How-to Guides

Best of Category

AICT Helpdesk Flash Tutorials

University of Alberta

Kevin Abma
Clayton Crane
Brent Voyer
Ismael Rumzan
AICT Helpdesk part-time staff

Award of Excellence

Connecting Your Computer to UDelNet: Your UDelNet ID and security

University of Delaware

Ann Amsler
Dan Coleman
Lisa Elias
Richard Gordon
Debbie Jeffers
Larry Larraga
Suzanne Nanis
Ron Nichols

Back to Top

Category 3c: Printed Instructional Classroom Materials

No awards presented in 2007

Back to Top

Category 3d: Electronic Instructional Classroom Materials

Best of Category

Windows End-User Security: What You Don't Know CAN Hurt You

Indiana University

Susan Hanns
Nur Fatma Koksal
Sandy Doell
Amy Neymeyr
Jen Oakes
Ryan Cobine
Andy Hunsucker
Eric Kleaving

Award of Excellence

Audio Visual Support for Classrooms and Public Labs at Kenyon

Kenyon College

Joseph Murphy
Beverly Actis
Larry Tucker
Paul Mollard
Karen Gordon
Julia Glynn
Helpline Consultants

Back to Top

Category 4a: Printed Quick Reference Guides

Best of Category

West Virginia University Wireless “Hotspot” Brochure

West Virginia University

WVU Office of Information Technology
Marisa Lowe, Graduate Assistant
Chet Cook, Senior Program Administrator
Sarah Barnes, Web Developer
Gabriel McCall, Professional Technologist

Award of Excellence

ASU 1:1 Computing

Arizona State University

Anish Adalja
Mary Aniuk
Penny Borszich
Sarah Hughes
Denise Hutchinson
Sandra Johnson
Lou Kelly
Stephen Lee

Award of Excellence

E-ssentials Guide for New Students

Georgetown University

University Information Services

Award of Excellence

A Guide to Healthy Computing

Northwest Missouri State University

Kim Todd, Client Computing User Consultant
Amber Hashemi, University Relations Publications Assistant
Tabatha Verbick, Client Computing User Consultant
Darren Whitley, University Relations Photographer

Award of Excellence

Seneca ResNet - Get Connected Guide

Seneca College

Peter Trinh, Layout Designer
Yousef Ismail, Content Designer
Nadine Chautilal, Student Help Desk Liaison
Clare Vozza, Manager - Client Services

Back to Top

Category 5a: General Service Promotional Materials

Best of Category

Technology @ Indiana State Student Technology Guide (Get in the Game)

Indiana State University

Emily Gruenert
Kenneth Janz
Ed Kinley
Yancy Phillips
Robert Jefferson

Award of Excellence

NU2IT@IU - Computing & Technology Resources at Indiana University

Indiana University

Charles Rondot
Maria Morris
Troy Barnes
Karen Miller
Rita Pavolka
Teresa Pearson
Scott Wilson

Award of Excellence

Information Technology on the UNF Campus: A Handbook for Students

University of North Florida

Alison Cruess

Award of Excellence

Unitrans Posters 2006-07

University of California - Davis

IET Information & Events staff and students

Award of Excellence

Technology Services Guide

University of Puget Sound

Heidi Wasem
Rachel Vaughan Desir
Chris Granado
Theresa Duhart
OIS HelpDesk Assistants

Back to Top

Category 5b: Promotional Video/Audio

Best of Category

The Job Interview

University of Virginia

Scott Crittenden
Trisha Gordon
Mary Hanna
Jim McCormick
Lauren McSwain-Starrett
Marty Peterman
Janet Sakell
Stormy Stark
Ryan Stinnett

Award of Excellence

Jean Jennings Bartik - Computing Pioneer

Northwest Missouri State University

Kim D. Todd, Client Computing-Information Systems User Consultant
Dr. Jon T. Rickman, Vice President of Information Systems
Thomas M. Spencer, Associate Professor of History
Fred C. Lamer, Assistant Professor of Mass Communication
David Morgan, Bearcat Productions
Lindsay Blohn, Bearcat Productions
Christopher Rinella, Bearcat Productions
Joe Masciovecchio, Bearcat Productions
Will Murphy, Mass Communication TV/Video Engineer

Back to Top

Category 5c: Student Created Promotional Materials

Best of Category

West Virginia University Wireless “Hotspot” Brochure

West Virginia University

WVU Office of Information Technology
Marisa Lowe, Graduate Assistant
Chet Cook, Senior Program Administrator
Sarah Barnes, Web Developer
Gabriel McCall, Professional Technologist

Award of Excellence

Your ITS Guide @ Penn State

Penn State University

Penn State students in Art 475, studying with Professor Lanny Sommese
Margaret E. Smith, Manager

Back to Top

Category 5d: General Service Campaign Materials

Best of Category

Cyber Security Haunted House: Creating a New Approach to Reach Students

Indiana State University

Emily Gruenert
Kenneth Janz
Erin Henderson
Micheal Moore
Dave Bigney
Kathryn Elson

Award of Excellence

Don't be a Tad Campaign for Credit Monitoring

Louisiana State University

Jeremy Garland
Sara Stanford
Colleen McDermott
Sheri Thompson

Award of Excellence

National Cybersecurity Awareness Month at the University of Delaware

University of Delaware

Richard Gordon, IT-User Services
Dan Coleman, IT-User Services
Larry Larraga, IT-User Services
Debbie Jeffers, IT-User Services
Jeff Whisler, IT-User Services
Ron Nichols, IT-User Services
Carol Anderer, IT-User Services
Debra Wilder, IT-Help Center
Larry Elveru, Public Relations

Award of Excellence

Information Security Awareness, Training and Education Program for Faculty, Staff and Student Employees

University of Notre Dame

Sara Exum
Anne Kolaczyk
Michael Chapple
Gary Dobbins
James Cope
Katie Rose
Notre Dame's Office of Public Affairs and Communication

Award of Excellence

WVU Information Security Program Student Poster Competition

West Virginia University

Kyler Quensenberry , Graphics Design Student
Mariann Bisaccia, Graphics Design Student
Matt Livengood, Graphics Design Student
 
Members of the IS3PACE Committee Include :
Sue Ann Lipinski, Information Security Program
Catherine Orndorff, WVU Web Services Director
Chet Cook, WVU Office of Information Technology
Mike Cooper, Student Affairs
Brice Knotts, Student Affairs
Debbie Lemmon, Accounting and Financial Systems

Back to Top

Category 6a: Software Distribution Physical Media

Best of Category

PennConnect 2007 (Spring)

University of Pennsylvania

Mark Aseltine
Bob Barron
Sheila Bayes
Caroline Couture
Bob DeSilets
Dan Dougherty
Mike Lazenka
John Mulhern III
Amy Phillips
Rob Short
Celeste Stewart
Steve Strawser
Vern Yoneyama
Jennifer Yuan

Back to Top

Category 6b: Software Distribution Electronic Media

Best of Category

CITES Software WebStore Web Site

University of Illinois

Courtney McLearin
Katelyn Scott
David Zeiders
Andre Krabbe
Brent West

Back to Top