Portland, Oregon October 19-22, 2008

Communication Awards Winners

Competitions for Higher Ed Publications 2008 Award Winners
Fall 2008 Portland, Oregon

Category 1a: Computing Services Public Website

Best of Category

University Information Policy Office home page

Indiana University

Scott Wilson
Merri Beth Lavagnino

Award of Excellence

IT Web (Information Technology Website) at the College of William and Mary - http://www.wm.edu/it

The College of William & Mary

Susan T. Evans
Andrew Bauserman
Tina Coleman
Joel Pattison
Mark Windley
Jason Alley

Award of Excellence

Seneca ResNet Website

Seneca College

Student Help Desk Team 2008

Back to Top

Category 1b: Computing Services Internal Website

Best of Category

HelpLine: Training and Communication Tool (Developed on Moodle, Kenyon’s Course Management System
U: helpdesk
P: testuser

Kenyon College

Karen Gordon
Julia Glynn
Andrew Cunningham
Helpline Consultants

Back to Top

Category 2a: Printed Computing Newsletter

Best of Category

is&t
News about information services and technology throughout MIT

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Robyn Fizz, Managing Editor
Lee Ridgway, Writer/Editor

Award of Excellence

In Touch With Information Technology - Making Connections Across Campus

Gettysburg College

Elizabeth Helm - Managing Editor
Gavin Foster - Consulting Editor
Carl Leinbach - Writer and Photographer

Back to Top

Category 2b: Electronic Computing Newsletter

Best of Category

IU News Room

Indiana University

Larry McIntyre
Susan Williams
Nicole Roales
Rebecca Salerno
Greg Polit

Award of Excellence

SummIT
Information Technology Newsletter

Valparaiso University

Joyce Hicks, editor
Jen Gregory
William Klein
Shannon Putchaven
Rachel Rivera
Mark Sharp
Michael Tucker

Award of Excellence

At Your Creative Service e-newsletter

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Wendy Luljak, Project Coordinator and Contributor
Terri Grenke, Graphic Designer and Contributor
Sue McKay, Contributor
Shelly Rosenquist, Contributor
Carol Mittlesteadt, Graphic Designer and Contributor

Award of Excellence

Connect Online: Information Technology at NYU

New York University

Alissa Wilkinson
Jill Hochberg
Keith Allison

Back to Top

Category 3a: Printed How-to Guides

Best of Category

The Really Smart Guides To... Series (2008 Editions)
..."Email @ VCU" (student & faculty/staff guide)
..."Student's Guide to Blackboard @ VCU"
..."Blackboard for Intellectuals" (faculty guide)

Virginia Commonwealth University

Kari K. Scott
Marie L. Scott
Connie T. Lowery
R. Scott Davis
Sheila Chandler
Tiffany A. Mills
Jamillah P. Curtis

Award of Excellence

OWA 2007: Access, Orientation & Navigation
OWA 2007: Mail Management
OWA 2007: Calendar Operations

Towson University

Robert B. Cave

Award of Excellence

Getting Connected: Your Guide to Information Technology Resources at American University, 2007-2008

American University

Terry Fernandez
Keegan Houser
Brooke Sabin

Award of Excellence

Virtual Private Networking Guide

University of Puget Sound

Heidi Wasem
Rachel Vaughan-Desir
Theresa Duhart
Network & Service Systems Team
Technology Services HelpDesk

Back to Top

Category 3b: Electronic How-to Guides

Best of Category

Tutorials for MS Excel, SIRIS (Student Internet Registration and Information System) and Seneca Password

Seneca College

Student Help Desk Team 2008

Award of Excellence

Howdy Quick Reference Videos

Texas A&M University

Allison Oslund
Ethel Vaught
Tina Evans
David Birch
Brion Pampell

Award of Excellence

UC Davis Cyber-safety Basics Tutorial

University of California, Davis

Leejay Abucayan
Roger Ashton
Julie McCall
Bob Ono
Phil Riley

Back to Top

Category 3c: Printed Instructional Classroom Materials

Best of Category

AU Introduction to Microsoft Word 2007 - Classroom Guide

American University

Terry Fernandez
Jacqueline Palumbo
Thuha Tran
Catherine Umerah

Award of Excellence

Basics of Sakai@UD

University of Delaware

Ann Amsler
Karen Kral
Nancy O'Laughlin
Mathieu Plourde

Award of Excellence

Podcasting: The Basics (Audacity)

Indiana University

Amy Neymeyr
Jen Oakes
Andy Hunsucker
Sandy Doell

Back to Top

Category 3d: Electronic Instructional Classroom Materials

No awards presented in 2008

Back to Top

Category 4a: Printed Quick Reference Guides

Best of Category

Libraries & ITS Student Guide 2007-2008

New York University

Paula Feid (Libraries)
Maria Tierney (Libraries)
Jill Hochberg (ITS)
Keith Allison (ITS)

Award of Excellence

LSUSECURE Wireless Guides

Louisiana State University

Jeremy Garland
Hector Rios
Shannon Wall

Back to Top

Category 5a: General Service Promotional Materials

Best of Category

Celebrating the Progress, Continuing the Journey, 2008

Indiana University

Jan R. Holloway
Maria Morris

Award of Excellence

Computing @ UNC Charlotte
Fall 2008-09

UNC Charlotte

Lesa Kastanas
Susan Wagoner
Rowanne Joyner
Fritz Hjardemaal

Award of Excellence

"Explore WVU Explore OIT"

West Virginia University Office of Information Technology

Chet Cook, Senior Program Administrator
WVU Office of Information Technology
Marissa Lowe, Graduate Assistant
WVU Office of Information Technology
Kathy Fletcher, Manager of Training
WVU Office of Information Technology

Award of Excellence

Unitrans Posters 2007-08

University of California, Davis

Leejay Abucayan
Roger Ashton
Philip Riley
Caren Weintraub
Rich Wylie

Back to Top

Category 5b: Promotional Video/Audio

Best of Category

Howdy Welcome Video

Texas A&M University

Allison Oslund
Ethel Vaught
David Birch
Brion Pampell
Tina Evans

Award of Excellence

Student Technology Center Promotional Video

Oakland University

Brandon Bernier
Jared Radtke
Mike Harris
Adam Sternburgh
Tim Akers

Award of Excellence

Computer Ethics Video Clips for Higher Education

Hokkaido University

Izumi Fuse (Hokkaido University)
Shigeto Okabe (Hokkaido University)
Takashi Yamanoue (Kagoshima University)
Atsushi Nakamura (Hiroshima University)
Michio Nakanishi (Osaka Institute of Technology)
Shozo Fukada (Ehime University)
Takahiro Tagawa (Kyushu University)
Tatsumi Takeo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Ikuya Murata (Hokkaido University of Education)
Tetsutaro Uehara (Kyoto University)
Tsuneo Yamada (National Institute of Multimedia Education)

Award of Excellence

Security Podcast

University of California, Davis

Leejay Abucayan
Bill Buchanan
Julie McCall
Phil Riley
Caren Weintraub

Award of Excellence

Harre Union Virtual Tour

Valparaiso University

Ian Tiggemann
Jeremiah Ray
Matt Smith

Back to Top

Category 5c: Student Created Promotional Materials

Best of Category

Security Podcast

University of California, Davis

Leejay Abucayan
Bill Buchanan
Julie McCall
Phil Riley
Caren Weintraub

Award of Excellence

4th Annual 60 Seconds or Less Video Festival poster

Washington College

Laura Walter - Student Designer (Primary team member)
Nancy Cross - Instructional technologist
Nick Smerker - Instructional technologist

Award of Excellence

Unitrans Posters 2007-08

University of California, Davis

Leejay Abucayan
Roger Ashton
Philip Riley
Caren Weintraub
Rich Wylie

Back to Top

Category 5d: General Service Campaign Materials

Best of Category

Penn State's Take Control Computer Security Campaign 2006-2007

Penn State University

Heather Herzog
Tom Klimek
Mimi Ridenour
Jason McGovern
Troy Anderson
Cristol Gregory
Julie Eble

Award of Excellence

Data Security Awareness Campaign

University of Rochester

Michelle L. Rogers
Amy Darling

Award of Excellence

New Student Conference 2008 Promotion

Texas A&M University

Allison Oslund
Ethel Vaught
David Birch
Brion Pampell
Christopher Siems
Craig Thompson

Back to Top

Category 6a: Software Distribution Physical Media

Best of Category

Software Download Centre

Seneca College

Student Help Desk Team 2008

Back to Top

Category 6b: Software Distribution Electronic Media

Best of Category

Tribe Voices: Website Creation for W&M People

The College of William & Mary

Andrew Bauserman
Joel Pattison
Mark Windley

Back to Top