Home
  About
  What's New!
  Newsletter
  Program
Workshops
Keynote Speakers
Accepted Abstracts
Communicate/Collaborate
        Online
  Schedule
  GALA Info
  Registration
  Hotel & Travel
  Things To Do
  Awards
  Volunteering
  Contributors
  Conference Committee


Special Thanks to This Year's Sponsors!












2009 ACM SIGUCCS Communication Awards Winners

Category 1a: Computing Services Public Website

  • Best of Category

Information Technology Web Site
University of Pittsburgh

CSSD Organizational Communications
University Marketing and Communications

  • Award of Excellence

Office of Information Technology Website
American University

Terry Fernandez
Laura Ballou
Cathy Hubbs
Edward Martin
Kamalika Sandell
Dave Swartz

  • Award of Excellence

Information Technology @ AU for New Students Website
American University

Terry Fernandez
Edward Martin

  • Award of Excellence

Networking Services and Information Technologies Website
University of Chicago

Therese Nelson
Cathy Hancock
Ching Ching Cecilia Lo
Michael Girgis
Alan Takaoka

Back to Top

Category 1b: Computing Services Internal Website

  • Best of Category

Information Technology Services Website (ITS)
Baylor University

Becky King, Associate Vice President for Information Technology
Randy Woodruff, AVP, Video and Electronic Communications and Director ITS - Internet Services
Vicky Gerik, Director, ITS - Client Services
Susan Evans, Webmaster - Electronic Communications
Donna Herbert, Manager of Client Support Services

Back to Top

Category 2a: Printed Computing Newsletter

  • Best of Category

Connect: Information Technology at NYU, Fall/Winter 2008
New York University

Jill Hochberg
Alissa Wilkinson
Keith Allison

Back to Top

Category 2b: Electronic Computing Newsletter

  • Best of Category

UNH Signals
University of New Hampshire

Diane Byron
Jason Boucher
Marcus Del Greco
Katherine Derby
Martin England
Mike Henninger
Nichole Homstad

  • Award of Excellence

AU Information Technology Newsletter - Spring 2009 Edition
American University

Terry Fernandez
Kabo Botlhole
Cathy Hubbs
CaroLyn Jimenez
Edward Martin
Kamalika Sandell
Dave Swartz

Back to Top

Category 3a: Printed How-to Guides

  • Best of Category

Getting Connected:  Your Guide to Information Technology Resources at American University, 2008-2009 Edition
American University

Terry Fernandez
Maria Jackson
Edward Martin
Brooke Sabin

  • Award of Excellence

2008/2009 Phone & ResNet Services
New York University

Keith Allison
Jill Hochberg
Stephanie Chelales
Jorge Najera-Ordonez

Back to Top

Category 3b: Electronic How-to Guides

  • Best of Category

Site Setup: Reorder Tools for a Site
Indiana University

Rita Pavolka
Jeremiah Junken
Jennifer L Oakes

  • Award of Excellence

Web Helpdesk Training
Savannah College of Art and Design

Michael Clark

  • Award of Excellence

Using the Tandberg Video Conferencing System at IU
Indiana University

Carol Rhodes
Ashley Endemann

Back to Top

Category 3c: Printed Instructional Classroom Materials

No awards presented in 2009

Back to Top

Category 3d: Electronic Instructional Classroom Materials

No awards presented in 2009

Back to Top

Category 4a: Printed Quick Reference Guides

  • Best of Category

2009 VCU Technology Services' TECHNOLOGY GUIDE
Virginia Commonwealth University

Gary Garbett
Sam Kennedy
Hope Adams

  • Award of Excellence

IT Services Guide for New Students
University of West Florida

Sadie Hundemer

Back to Top

Category 5a: General Service Promotional Materials

  • Best of Category

Getting Connected @ Lehigh
Lehigh University

Stacey Kimmel-Smith
Robert Williams
Sue Cady

  • Award of Excellence

Office of Information Technology:  Year In Review 2007-2008
American University

David Swartz
Laura Ballou
Terry Fernandez
Cathy Hubbs
Edward Martin
Juana Merlo
Brooke Sabin
Kamalika Sandell

Back to Top

Category 5b: General Service Campaign Materials

  • Best of Category

Texas A&M Information Security Awareness Month Campaign
Texas A&M University

Allison Oslund
Ethel Vaught
Brion Pampell
David Birch
Mark Lancaster
Daniel Dixon

  • Award of Excellence

NU2IT@IU New Student Orientation campaign
Indiana University

Karen Garrett
Ted Walker
Scott Wilson
Virginia Dowling
Nicole Lyon
Misty Wick
Marsha Egan
Laura McCain
Troy Barnes
Drew Hostetler
Teresa Pearson
Sandra Cunningham
Jim Hoffman
Chip Rondot
Nicole Powell

Back to Top

Category 5c: Student Created Promotional Materials

  • Best of Category

Texas A&M Earth Day Promotional Video
Texas A&M Information Technology

Michelle Robbins
Brian Hutson
David Birch
Brion Pampell
Allison Oslund

Back to Top

Category 5d: Short Promotional Video/Audio

  • Best of Category

e-Warrior: Digital Life & Learning Short Promotional and Informative IT Videos
Winona State University

Char Gorak
Adam Zanzig
Doug Johnson
Ryan Pierce
Heath Sershen
Travis Norman
Jeremy Johnson
Jerrad Ohr
Jamie Moeller
Victor Lukasek
Pat Paulson
WAZOO
John Onorati
Kyle Maki
Eric Ling

  • Award of Excellence

Be UGA-Alert!
The University of Georgia

Mark Jordan
Albert DeSimone, Jr.

Back to Top

Category 5e: Long Promotional Video/Audio

  • Best of Category

Ithaca College on iTunes U
Ithaca College

Mark Hine
Marilyn Dispensa
Michael Taves

  • Award of Excellence

NU2IT@IU for IUB Students
Indiana University

Matt Chambers
Karen Garrett
Brent Mann
Laura McCain
Nicole Powell
Charles Rondot
Ted Walker

Back to Top

Category 6a: Software Distribution Physical Media

  • Best of Category

PennConnect 2009 (Spring)
University of Pennsylvania

Mark Aseltine
Bob Barron
Sheila Bayes
Jeff Ballentine
Caroline Couture
Dan Dougherty
Mike Lazenka
Jordan McClead
John Mulhern III
Amy Phillips
Rob Short
Celeste Stewart
Steve Strawser
Vern Yoneyama
Jennifer Yuan

  • Award of Excellence

NU2IT@IU 1GB flash drive bracelet (with software for new students)
Indiana University

Karen Garrett
Charles Rondot
Ted Walker
Laura McCain
Teresa Pearson
Scott Wilson
Drew Hostetler
Nicole Lyon
Misty Wick
Nicole Powell
Marsha Egan
Troy Barnes
Sandra Cunningham
Lowell Furman
John Grigutis
Ryan Hartman
Jim Hoffman

Back to Top

Category 6b: Software Distribution Electronic Media

No awards presented in 2009

Back to Top

Copyright © 2009 Association for Computing Machinery - SIGUCCS ACM, SIGUCCS, and their respective
logos are trademarks of the Associaton for Computing Machinery, used with permission.