About Us:

 

Related Pages:

About ACM

SIGUCCS is one of 36 special interest groups of ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery, the world's largest educational and scientific computing society.

SIGUCCS USER SERVICES CONFERENCES

1973
APRIL 2-5, CHICAGO, IL
CHAIR Glenn R. Ingram Washington State University
SESSION CHAIRS Susan Kolasa Stanford University
Dick Steinberg Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jessica Gordon Columbia University
Whitney Johnson Northern Michigan University
Ted Willoughby Pennsylvania State University
Dave Palmer Vanderbilt University
John Hamblen University of Missouri - Rolla
R. Bruce Lemm Stanford University
Jerry Weeg University of Iowa
Fred W. Weingarten National Science Foundation
Saul Rosen Purdue University
Rate G. Selfridge University of Florida
 
1974
September 22-25, Toronto, ON, Canada
CO-CHAIRS Stan Yagi University of Toronto
  David J. McNaughton University of Toronto
SESSION CHAIRS David J. McNaughton University of Toronto
  Barbara B. Wolfe Wayne State University
  Stan Yagi University of Toronto
  Jack Leigh University of British Columbia
  William E. Knabe University of Iowa
  Joan Hayes Washington State University
  Lyle Smith Stanford University
  Jane Harris University of North Carolina
  Paul Wolfe University of Kansas
 
1975
November 10-12, Cherry Hill, NJ
CHAIRS Jean Bonney Rutgers University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Stan Habib Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Patricia Skarulis Rutgers University
TREASURER Ardath Day Rutgers University
SECRETARY Joan Johnson Rutgers University
PUBLICITY/LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Edith Barber Rutgers University
  Nicholas DeMaio Drexel University
  Charles McClintock Educational Computing Network, New Brunswick, NJ
PLANNING Verna Matthews Princeton University
  James L. Moss Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Eugene Peterzak Pace University
  Elizabeth Wettstein Princeton University
     
1976
November 7-10, Tucson, AZ
CONFERENCE CHAIR Patrick G. Pecoraro University of Arizona
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Bruce Lemm Stanford University
  Barbara Teeple University of Washington
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Faye Borthwick University of Tennessee
TREASURER Michael Merchant University of Arizona
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Robert Anderson University of Arizona
  Elizabeth Saldinger University of Arizona
  Maureen Grundmann University of Arizona
  Viki Dillahunty University of Arizona
  William Ryerse University of Arizona
  Ruthan Kishi University of Arizona
  Kathleen Thornton University of Arizona
  Michael Topliff University of Arizona
  Susan Ciolek-Torello University of Arizona
  Marybeth Turner University of Arizona
 
1977
November 6-9, Kansas City, KS
CHAIR M. Lloyd Edwards Emporia State College
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Bill Decker University of Iowa
  Al Roberts University of Wisconsin
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Anne Adair University of Iowa
TREASURER Keith Faulkner Ft. Hays State University
 
1978
October 15-18, Boston, MA
CHAIR Peter Graffman Bentley College
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Arlene Larsen Dartmouth College
  David Clayton University of Rhode Island
ARANGEMENTS CHAIR Brenda Ferriero Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TREASURER Joseph Crisafulli Bentley College
PROCEEDINGS EDITOR Arthur Anger Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
1979
September 30 – October 3, Los Angeles, CA
CHAIR Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Carol Macera University of California, Berkeley
  Carolyn Autry-Hunley Stanford University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Ron Langley California State University, Long Beach
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Eugene Dronek University of California, Berkeley
CONFERENCE TREASURER Oliver Seely California State University, Dominguez Hills
 
1980
November 16-19, Morgantown, WV
CHAIR Rita S. Saltz West Virginia Network for Educational Telecomputing
ASSISTANT CHAIR Philip Contic West Virginia Network for Educational Telecomputing
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Richard A. Pollak Minnesota Educational Computing Consortium
  Kay K. Beach George Washington University
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Ann White Massachusetts Institute of Technology
CONFERENCE TREASURER Wayne A. Muth West Virginia University
1981
October 11-14, Atlanta GA
CHAIR Lois Secrist Georgia State University
1982
November 10-12, Chicago, IL
CHAIR Eve Simonson Northern Illinois University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Hal Bloom University of Chicago
  Rosemary Karr Northwestern University
PROCEEDINGS AND REGISTRATION Fred Moszur Argonne National Laboratory
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Marcia Cooper SPSS, Inc.
TREASURER C. Hadlai-Hull SPSS, Inc.
PUBLICITY B. Ann Mallinger Marquette University
1983
October 5-7, New Orleans, LA
CHAIRS Erving S. Pfau Colgate University
  Michael Klein Loyola University New Orleans
PROGRAM CHAIR Alicia Towster University of Southwestern Louisiana
1984
November 11-14, Reno, NV
CHAIR Ellen Jacobson University of Nevada – Reno
ASSISTANT TO CHAIR Barbara Rader University of Nevada – Reno
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Marilyn Clark University of California, San Francisco
  Jerry Rose California State University, Hayward
  Lynn Shaw University of California, Davis
PUBLICITY Cindy Benes (Nelson) University of California, Berkeley
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS, REGISTRATION Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Doug Chambers Washington State University
  Cristopher R. Gaub University of Nevada
  Mary Martin University of Nevada
  Larry Tuteur University of Nevada
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY  CHAIR Skip Broten University of Nevada
PROCEEDINGS PUBLICATIONS George Ball Washington State University
  Alan Hagen-Wittbecker Washington State University
  Jim Mitchell Washington State University
  Lisa Payne Washington State University
  Janene Winter Washington State University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University,
  Herb Harris University of Kansas
  Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
  Bob Payer University of Texas
  Bruce Rose Cuyoga Community College
TREASURER Jerry Smith University of California, Berkeley
1985
August 5-8, Toledo, OH
CHAIR John H. (Jack) Esbin J. Preston Levis Regional Computer Center
PUBLICITY Margo Garcia Ohio State University
  Ursula Janofsky ARJCC, CWRU, Cleveland, OH
PROGRAM (CHAIR) Patrick Gossman Wayne State University
  Christine Wendt Merit Computer Network, Ann Arbor, MI
  Fran Blake Ohio State University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIR Sylvia Andree J. Preston Levis Regional Computer Center
  Donna Rostetter University of Toledo
REGISTRATION Lansing R. Stoll University of Toledo
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Sherry Johnson Carnegie Mellon University
PROCEEDINGS Kathleen Skurzewski University of Toledo
TUTORIALS CHAIR Larry Lambert Cuyahoga Community College
NEWSLETTER CONTEST Maureen Kates University of Alberta
TREASURER Dale Schroeder Bowling Green State University,
 
1986
September 27 – October 1, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
CHAIR Andre Ostiguy Universite du Quebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
VICE-CHAIR Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
PROGRAM CHAIR Sharon Richardson Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
  Atulesh Nandi Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
  Stan Yagi Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario
  Tony Koziol Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
TUTORIALS CHAIR  Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
  Alicia Wilmot California State University, Los Angeles
  Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Geraldine McDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
  Herbert Harris University of Kansas
  William Hayes University of Texas
  Bruce Rose Cuyahoga Community College
PUBLICITY (CHAIR) Denis Dufficy McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
  Marc LeClerc McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
  Peter Van Rijn Bell Northern Research, Ottawa, Ontario
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Daniele Lamarche Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
REGISTRATION (CHAIR) Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
  Louise Lafrance Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Atulesh Nandi Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
PROCEEDINGS (CHAIR) Jackson D. Shaw University of Ottawa, Ontario
  Peter M. Talajic University of Ottawa, Ontario
NEWSLETTER CONTEST (CHAIR) Cathy Ladd Syracuse University
TREASURER Luc Vaillancourt Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
SPECIAL EVENTS Daniele Lamarche Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
  Sylvie Roy Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
  Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
1987
September 27-30, Kansas City, KS
CHAIR Lloyd Edwards, retired Emporia State College
DOCUMENTATION/VIDEO DISPLAY Clayton Lai Wichita State University
  Jon Rickman Northwest Missouri State University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Don Grisham University of Kansas College of Health Sciences
NEWSLETTER CONTEST/TECHNICAL WRITING CONTEST Linda Holsten University of Missouri-Columbia
PROCEEDINGS Herb Harris University of Kansas
  Linda Hutchison Iowa State University
PROGRAM CHAIR John Bucher University of Kansas
  Rebecca Slayton. University of Iowa
PUBLICITY Glenda Moum University of Missouri-Columbia
  Kathryn Alderman University of Nebraska-Lincoln
REGISTRATION Breanda Alfrey City of Topeka
  Lisa Ashton City of Topeka
TREASURER Keith Faulkner Universite Fort Hays State University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
  Alicia Wilmot California State University, Los Angeles
  Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Geraldine McDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
  Herbert Harris University of Kansas
  William Hayes University of Texas
  Bruce Rose Cuyahoga Community College
1988
October 30-November 2, Long Beach, CA
CONFERENCE CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE Doug Chambers Washington State University,
  Marilyn Clark University of California, San Francisco
  Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Dwight Heirendt California Polytechnic State Institute, San Luis Obispo
  Geraldine Mac Donald State University of New York at Binghamton
  Jerome Smith University of California, Berkley
  Ellen Tome California State University, Los Angeles
  Paul Tumolo California State University at Hayward
  Kurt Webb California State University, Northridge
  Lila Young California State University, Stanislaus
  Glenn Zwinger California State University, Long Beach
1989
October 1-4, Bethesda, MD
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
CONFERENCE COORDINATOR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
REGISTRATION CHAIR Ardoth Hassler Catholic University of America
  Jeanne Olexy Catholic University of America
  Tom Hayes Catholic University of America
  Mary Jurecka Catholic University of America
TREASURER Martha Madarang University of Maryland
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIR PUBLICATIONS EDITOR Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
CO-CHAIR GRAPHICS ARTIST Brenda Guarnieri University of Maryland
AUDIO-VISUAL COORDINATOR Mark Feldman University of Maryland
  John Caroll University of Maryland
  Claire Wang University of Maryland
  Marta Mayer University of Maryland
  Nanette Rosario University of Maryland
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Kay K. Beach George Washington University
  Michael Peckman George Washington University
  Jonathan M. Lang George Washington University
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER BOF CO-CHAIR Pam Holley-Wilcox George Mason University
BOF CO-CHAIR Julie O’Dell U.S. Naval Academy
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY/ROOM CHAIR Carol Warrington University of Maryland 
  Karen Susan Ford University of Maryland 
  Dick Atlee University of Maryland 
  David Arnold University of Maryland 
  Lou Murch University of Maryland 
  Ed Klein University of Maryland
PROGRAM CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
  Kenneth Gadomski University of Delaware
  Ann Amsler University of Delaware
  Cathy Leffler University of Delaware
  Suzanne Goodrich University of Delaware
  Frank Connolly American University
  Barbara Rush University of Maryland
  Deanna Bowman Appalachian State University
  Chris Thyberg Carnegie Mellon University
  Andrew Frake Johns Hopkins University
  Joyce Donley University of Alabama
  Sharon Roy Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Sally Webster Syracuse University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine Mac Donald State University of New York at Binghamton
LIAISON Alice Howard University of Virginia
SPECIAL SERVICES CHAIR Gail Miller University of Maryland
  Garry Knox University of Maryland
  Karl Reuss University of Maryland
  Byron Brown University of Maryland
SPECIAL EVENT Ron Borgenicht University of Maryland
NEWSLETTER/TECHNICAL WRITING CONTESTS NEWSLETTER CHAIR C. J. Keyes Cuyahoga Community College
TECHNICAL WRITING CHAIR Karin Young Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1990
September 30 – October 3, Cincinnati, OH
CHAIR Amin R. Shafie University of Cincinnati
PROGRAM CHAIR Susan Jenkins Saari Ohio State University,
ASSISTANT TO PROGRAM CHAIR Deb Britton Ohio State University,
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Marilyn M. Everingham-Stone Michigan State University
  Gerard McCartney Purdue University
  Jo Rice Kenyon College
BOF'S CHAIR Sue F. Stager Indiana University
  James C. Sweeton University of Michigan
TREASURER Dale Schroeder Bowling Green University
ASSISTANT TO TREASURER Lori Stertzbach Bowling Green University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Al Herbert University of Akron
ASSISTANT TO CHAIR Mary Jane Clark University of Cincinnati
PROMOTION/ PUBLICITY CHAIR Margo Garcia Ohio State University
DOOR PRIZES Sande Johnson University of Louisville
REGISTRATION CHAIR Ken Maccarone University of Cincinnati
VICE CHAIR Ron Flaxmayer University of Cincinnati
  Mary Lou Arundell University of Cincinnati
  Sandra Duclaux University of Cincinnati
  Ann Kuntz University of Cincinnati
NEWSLETTER CONTEST CHAIR Jess Anderson University of Wisconsin-Madison
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Like Schiller University of Cincinnati
VICE CHAIR Robert Veeneman University of Cincinnati
SIGNAGE Peggy Bosse University of Cincinnati
SPECIAL EVENTS Dan Meurer University of Cincinnati
ROOM ASSIGNMENTS Mark Young University of Cincinnati
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
LIAISON Brenda L. Firquin University of Louisville
E-MAIL AND DOCUMENTATION SERVICES CHAIR Al Kaled Miami University
  Mark S. Powers Miami University
TECHNICAL WRITING CONTEST CHAIR Donald J. Montabana University of Pennsylvania
 
1991
November 3-6, Seattle, WA
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Sheryl Burgstahler University of Washington
  Eric Orejana University of Washington
CONFERENCE TREASURER Phil Isensee Oregon State University
COMMITTEES    
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Robert Paterson Pacific Lutheran University
  Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Marvin G. Dunn Reed College
  Jan R. Holloway-Smith Indiana University
  Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
  Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver
  Valerie L. Johnston University of Alaska
  Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
  Sheri L. Purpis Baruch College
  Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
COMPETITIONS TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS Dave Dean Eastern Washington University, (Newsletter)
  Ashley Burns Ohio Supercomputer Center
TECHNICAL WRITING Dave Katz Merit/NSF Network (Technical Writing)
  Pam Smith Merit/NSF Network
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY CHAIR Rick Ellis University of Washington
  Linda Bise Eastern Washington University,
  Myra Sherwood University of Washington
REGISTRATION CHAIR Kirsten Spillum University of Washington
  Melanie Hanson University of Washington
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR John Mcgee Evergreen State College
  Edward O’Brien University of Washington
EMAIL &DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Tom Bennett University of Washington
  Pirie Hart University of Washington
  Bill Marr University of Washington
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER Edward O’Brien University of Washington
     
1992
December 8-11, Cleveland, OH
CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
TREASURER Robert (Bob) J. Fyfe Bowling Green State University
REGISTRATION Richard H. Seivert University of Akron
E-MAIL ROOM Mike Donnelly University of Akron
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION Rick Ellis University of Virginia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
LIAISON Brenda Firquin University of Louisville
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Louise Boston Cleveland State University
  John Atkinson Kent State University
AUDIO/VISUAL John Lateulere John Carroll University
VENDOR DISPLAY Rodney (Rod) S. Marshall University of Akron
EVALUATIONS James E. Shuster University of Akron
 
1993
November 7-10, San Diego, CA
CHAIRS Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
  Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
CONFERENCE TREASURER Terris Wolfe Pomona College
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Martha Fateman University of California, Berkeley
  Ann Dobson University of California, Berkeley
  James Hightower California State University,
  Laura Kim University of California, Berkeley
  Anthony Roybal University of California, Berkeley
  Jane Wolff University of California, Berkeley
TUTORIALS CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
COMPETITIONS EDUCATION AND TRAINING MATERIALS Shiree S. Moreland University of Notre Dame
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION Colleen McCabe University of Wisconsin – Madison
TECHNICAL WRITING Ann Amsler University of Delaware
TECHNICAL WRITING Leila Lyons University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Rebecca Hayhurst University & Community College System of Nevada
PUBLICITY CHAIR Bonnie Brown California State University Sacramento
  Linda Downing California State University Sacramento
REGISTRATION  CHAIR Linda Downing California State University Sacramento
  Bonnie Brown California State University Sacramento
PROMOTION Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
PROCEEDINGS Marion Taylor & Tom Blake Binghamton University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Susan Archer San Diego State University
   Michelle Perlman California State University Fullerton
EMAIL ROOM Jack Pope University of San Diego
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Michelle Perlman California State University Fullerton
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER EDITOR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
REPORTER Kathy Wright Clemson University
ACM SIG SERVICES PROGRAM DIRECTOR Diane Darrow  
 
1994
October 14-20, Ypsilanti, MI
CHAIR John Cordani Eastern Michigan University
PROGRAM CHAIR Ellen S. Hoffman Merit Network, Inc
TREASURER James Barnes Eastern Michigan University
SECRETARY Mary Woodyatt  
PLANNING TEAM John Cooper Eastern Michigan University
REGISTRATION Pamela McMichael Eastern Michigan University
COMMUNITY LIAISON Mary Kehr Eastern Michigan University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Jennie Howard Eastern Michigan University
PUBLICATIONS Robert Ferrett Eastern Michigan University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Harvey Axlerod University at Buffalo
  Jodi Chu University of Hawaii
  Marilyn Everingham-Stone Michigan State University,
  Brenda L. Firquin University of Louisville
  Mark Eugene Rice Pomona College
  Leo Sell Michigan State University
  Patricia Smith Merit Network, Inc
  Christine Wendt University of Michigan
  Stan Yagi Queen’s University
SPEAKER LIAISON Steven Sather Princeton University
TUTORIAL COORDINATOR Al Herbert University of Akron
 
1995
October 15-18, St. Louis, MO
CO-CHAIRS John E. Bucher Kansas State University
  George Strawn Iowa State University
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Betty Edwards Kansas State University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Holly Hollingsworth St. Louis University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
COMPETITION CHAIR PROCEEDINGS CHAIR AND EDUCATION & TRAINING MATERIALS Diane L. Jung Indiana University - Bloomington
NEWLETTER COMPETITION CHAIR Tim Legge University of Notre Dame
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER EDITOR Marie Mayer Iowa State University
TREASURER Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
REGISTRATION Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
PUBLICITY Ralph Wasmer Kansas State University
     
1996
September 29 - October 2, Chicago, IL
CO-CHAIRS Thomas E. Board Northwestern University,
  Lynne Jeffers Northwestern University
PROGRAM CHAIR Lucia Samaras Northwestern University
REGISTRATION CHAIR Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
PUBLICITY CHAIR Kiran Singh Northwestern University
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION CHAIR Laura Joyce Moriarty Emory University
TRAINING AND EDUCATION COMPETITION CHAIR Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Audrey Rosen Northwestern University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
TREASURER J. Andrew Rosenau Northwestern University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Heidi Eaton Waubonsee Community College
  Declan Fleming University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  Nancy Flynn Cornell University
  Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
  Allan Jones University of South Dakota
  Harry Nelse Eastern Illinois University
  Naomi Okinaga University of Hawaii
  Shelley Owen University of Puget Sound
  Joe Pasquarelli University of Rochester
  Lee Ann Sakihara University of Hawaii
  Scott Siler University of Notre Dame
 
1997
November 9-12, Monterey, CA
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
  Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROGRAM CHAIR Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
  Margaret Baker University of California, Berkeley
  Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
  Mike McGuire University of California, Berkeley
  Anthony Roybal University of California, Berkeley
  Austin Shelton University of California, Berkeley
  Bernie Tower University of California, Berkeley
  Stan Yagi Queen’s University
PUBLICITY Bonnie Brown California State University, Sacramento
TREASURER Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
MENTOR OF THE MOMENT Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
REGISTRATION Pat Kava University of California, Davis
SUNDAY NIGHT REGISTRATION Ruth Roy Naval Postgraduate School
PROCEEDINGS Marion Taylor Binghamton University
  John Lateulere John Carroll University
COMPETITIONS COORDINATOR Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
STATE CAPTAINS Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Johanna Colgrove Reed College
SPEAKER PREP ROOM Helen Davis Naval Postgraduate School
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Susan Mar San Diego State University,
SPECIAL EVENT Alyce Austin Naval Postgraduate School
  Helen Davis Naval Postgraduate School
  Larry Frazier Naval Postgraduate School
  Ruth Roy Naval Postgraduate School
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER Marsha Warren Indiana University
CONFERENCE EVALUATIONS Bonnie Hites Indiana University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER BOF COORDINATOR Lisa Goldberg University of Rochester
 
1998
October 25-28, Bloomington, IN
CONFERENCE CHAIR Bonnie Hites Indiana University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Jan Holloway Indiana University
  Janett Cottrell University of Vermont
  Nancy Flynn Cornell University,
  Dawn Hewitt Indiana University
  Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
  Sheri L. Prupis University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
  Scott Siler University of Notre Dame
PUBLICITY & PROMOTIONS CHAIR Marsha Warren Indiana University
GRAPHIC DESIGNER Les Teach Indiana University
TUTORIAL CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Diane L. Jung Indiana University
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Karen Miller Indiana University
SESSION CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
STATE CAPTAIN CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
E-MAIL ROOM COORDINATOR Ryan Cobine Indiana University
FIRST-TIMER ORIENTATION COORDINATOR Rita Pavolka Indiana University
 
1999
November 7-10, Denver, CO
CONFERENCE CHAIR Kathy Mayberry Pennsylvania State University
CONFERENCE TREASURER Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
PROGRAM CHAIR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
BOFs CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Johanna Colgrove Reed College
DOCUMENTATIONS CHAIR Paula Rosen University of Colorado
EMAIL ROOM CHAIR Bill Ussery Pierce College
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Marion Taylor Binghamton University
EVALUATIONS COORDINATOR Janet Belew University of Virginia
GRAPHIC ARTIST Adam Edwards Pennsylvania State University
   Karl Leitzel Pennsylvania State University
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIRS Betsy Kimak University of Denver
  Jennifer Miller Metropolitan State College of Denver
NEWSLETTER CO-EDITORS Dana Gaspar University of North Carolina, Greensboro
  Melanie Sisneros Pomona College
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Sheri L. Prupis University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
PUBLICITY CHAIR Peggy Smith Pennsylvania State University
PUBLICATIONS STAFF Nick Felici Pennsylvania State University
  Jenny Thrasher Pennsylvania State University
REGISTRATION Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
  Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
  Jamie Spriggs University of Maryland
  Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
  Jan Holloway Indiana University
  Bruce Arnold George Fox University
  Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Chris Doemel Macalester College
  Susan Mar San Diego State University
  Susan Hales Bucknell University
  Marvin G. Dunn Reed College
of California, San Diego 
2000
October 29 – November 1, Richmond, VA
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Anne Lind University of Virginia
  Jane Hesler Virginia Commonwealth University
PROGRAM CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
TREASURER Jim Bostick Virginia Commonwealth University
PLANNING COMMITTEE    
BOFS CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CO-CHAIRS Kerri Gibbons College of William and Mary
  LopShun Wong College of William and Mary
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Barbara Robinson Virginia Commonwealth University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Janet Belew University of Virginia
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Sandy German University of Virginia
ON-SITE COORDINATOR Janet Belew University of Virginia
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Bobbie Ryan USMA West Point
PUBLICITY CO-CHAIRS Ann Amsler University of Delaware
  Suzanne Nanis University of Delaware
REGISTRATION Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Betsy Layman College of William and Mary
SPONSORS CHAIR Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
WEB MASTER Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware
PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE Walt Sevon George Mason University
  Anthony Townsend University of Virginia
  Betsy Layman College of William and Mary
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
  Jane Hesler Virginia Commonwealth University
  Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
  Sharon Roy Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Meena Lakhvani Carnegie Mellon University
  Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
  Bobbie Ryan United States Military Academy
  Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
  Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
  Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
  Kate Webster University of Delaware
  Robert Patterson Salem State College
  Karen Kral University of Delaware
  Teresa Craighead Cornell University
  Judi Brown University of Delaware
  Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
  Kathy Beardsley University of Delaware
  Carol Anderer University of Delaware
  Jen Whiting Princeton University
  Bruce Arnold George Fox University
  Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
     
2001
October 17-20, Portland, OR
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Marvin G. Dunn California College of Arts & Crafts
  Johanna Colgrove Reed College
PROGRAM CHAIR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
TREASURER Phil Isensee Oregon State University
REGISTRATION Jerilyn Prescott University of Portland
PLANNING COMMITTEE AUDIO VISUALS Piper Jones George Fox University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER BOFS CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Diane P. Stojanovich Books University of Wisconsin, Madison
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
E-MAIL ROOM COORDINATOR Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
EVALUATIONS COORDINATOR FROM THE 2002 PLANNING COMMITTEE &INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Pat Taylor Clark College
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Brian Lubbers Whitman College
ON-SITE COORDINATOR Kandie Comfort George Fox University
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY - WEB PAGES Marion Taylor Binghamton University
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Beth Ruffo Syracuse University,
SESSION CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute
SPONSORS CHAIR Tina Rettler University of Wisconsin - Madison
STATE CAPTAINS Kandie Comfort George Fox University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
VOLUNTEER CHAIR Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
WEBMASTER Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROGRAM COMMITTEE    
PROGRAM CHAIR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
TRACK COORDINATORS Ethan Benatan Duquesne University
  Chris Jones University of Oregon
  Mike McNamara Lewis & Clark College
  Jen Whiting Princeton University
MEMBERS AT LARGE Kyle Barger Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia
  Jeff Cepull University of Pittsburgh
  Gail Kaiser Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Barbara Long West Virginia Network
  Glenda Moum University of Missouri-Columbia
  Beth Ruffo Syracuse University,
  Cheryl Stahler Bloomsburg University
  Catherine Yang Bentley College
2002
November 20-23, Providence, RI
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Pamela Vogel Brown University
  Catherine Yang Bentley College
PROGRAM CHAIR/PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
TREASURER Randy Spydell Vermont Law School
PLANNING COMMITTEE AUDIO-VISUALS Jeff Clark Brown University
QUARTERMASTER Pamela Vogel Brown University
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Sandy German University of Virginia
REGISTRATION CHAIR/BOFs CHAIR Warren Belding Dartmouth College
E-MAIL /DOCUMENTATION ROOM COORDINATION Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Barbara Sydney Bentley College
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Kandie Comfort George Fox University
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Tish Aldom Dartmouth College
VENDOR RELATIONS Catherine Yang Bentley College
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A&M University
VOLUNTEERS CHAIR Gail Rankin Salem State College
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY Susan Hales Pennsylvania State University
WEB DEVELOPER Stephanie Birdsall Brown University
2003
September 21-24, San Antonio, TX
CHAIRS Lynnell (Lynne) Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  William (Bill) Thieke Le Moyne College
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Gail Farally-Semerad Saint Joseph’s University
TREASURER Elysa Weiss  
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A&M University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS /ON-SITE COORDINATORS Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio 
  Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
REGISTRATION CHAIR/BOFS CHAIR Deborah Beishline Syracuse University
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY CHAIR Lisa Brown University of Rochester
AUDIO VISUALS CHAIRS Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio
  Mark Mastin Baylor University
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Amy DeVoogd University of Wisconsin – Madison
  Brian Rust University of Wisconsin - Madison
EMAIL/ DOCUMENTATION ROOM Mark Mastin Baylor University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Linda J. Hutchison Oregon Health & Science University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Lauren Dill Southwest Texas State University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
VENDOR RELATIONS Elysa Weiss  
STATE CAPTAINS COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
TUTORIALS CHAIR Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
VOLUNTEERS CHAIR Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
WEB Bill Murphy Salem State College
DOCUMENTATION ROOM COORDINATOR Roxann Koch University of Texas at San Antonio
SOS EVENT COORDINATOR Gail Rankin Salem State College
TRACK COORDINATORS MANAGEMENT Gail Rankin Salem State College
CUSTOMER SUPPORT Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Lisa Brown University of Rochester
TRAINING AND DOCUMENATION Carol Rhodes University of Indiana
TECHNOLOGY Paul Schmehl University of Texas, Dallas
WWW Bill Murphy Salem State College
   
2004
October 10-13, Baltimore, MD
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jennifer Whiting Princeton University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Ann Amsler University of Delaware
  Leslie Barden National Institutes of Health
  Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Kathy Beardsley University of Delaware
  Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado at Boulder
  Debbie Durant University of Delaware
  Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
  Allan Jones South Dakota State University
  Christopher Jones University of Oregon
  Jeannie Kellogg Colgate University
  Karen Kral University of Delaware
  Sonja Kueppers University of Maryland
  Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
  William Murphy Salem State University
  Carol Warrington University of Maryland
  Kate Webster University of Delaware
POSTERS CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A & M University
TREASURER Elysa Weiss La Salle University
REGISTRATION CHAIR Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
TUTORIALS CHAIR  Ethan Benatan Reed College
CONTRIBUTIONS COORDINATOR Brad Wells Princeton University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS CHAIR Greg Hanek Indiana University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS COMMITTEE Megan Speakes University of Maryland
  Margaret E. Smith Pennsylvania State University
SESSION CHAIRS COORDINATOR Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Anna Perez University of Maryland, Baltimore County
CONFERENCE MATERIALS CHAIR Linda Mule University of Princeton
VOLUNTEERS COORDINATOR Kristin Frasier Princeton University
GALA EVENT CHAIR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
BOF CHAIR Kate Webster University of Delaware
STATE CAPTAIN CHAIR Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
2005
November 6-9, Monterey, CA
GENERAL CHAIRS Cynthia Murnan Oberlin College
  Kelly Wainwright Lewis and Clark College
PROGRAM CHAIR Chris Jones University of Oregon
TREASURER Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER CHAIR Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Roger Ashton University of California, Davis
  Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado, Bolder
  Greg Hanek Indiana University
CONTRIBUTORS COORDINATOR Brad Wells Princeton University
E-MAIL/DOCUMENTATION ROOM CHAIR Chris Sinnett Oregon State University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST TIMERS ORIENTATION CHAIR Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Dennis Mar, retired Naval Postgraduate School
  Susan Mar, retired San Diego State University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
PUBLICATIONS CHAIR Linda Mulé Princeton University
REGISTRATION AND INTERNATIONAL ATTENDEES CHAIR Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATORS Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center
  Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign
TUTORIAL CHAIR Ethan Benatan Reed College
WEBMASTER Andrea White  
PROGRAM COMMITTEE TRACK CHAIRS Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Gordana Brouilette University of Alberta
  Elizabeth Heilman Texas A & M University
  Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center
  Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign
  Glenda Moum University of Missouri - Columbia
  Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
  Carol Rhodes Indiana University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE PAPER REVIEWERS Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
  Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
  Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University
  Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado at Boulder
  Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University
  Kelli Kleindorfer Drake University
  Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Claire Lassalle Louisiana State University
  Matthew Link University of Washington, Bothell
  Celisa Manly Cornell University
  Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
  Amanda Spear University of Colorado at Boulder
2006
November 5-8, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
CORE COMMITTEE    
CONFERENCE CHAIR Alex Nagorski University of Alberta
TREASURER Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Gordana Brouilette University of Alberta
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Carol Rhodes Indiana University
BOARD LIAISON Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
SIGUCCS CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
EVENT PLANNER Joanne Martori Integrated Management Solutions
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Cindy Stewart University of Alberta
BOARD APPOINTMENTS    
WORKSHOPS Ethan Benatan Reed College
STATE CAPTAINS Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek Indiana University
CHAIRS    
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Kelly Dempsey-Little Skidmore College
E-MAIL ROOM Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
  Kevin Tamburin Davidson College
NEWSLETTER CO-EDITOR Windy Stein Pacific University
PHOTOGRAPHER Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
  Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Elizabeth Heilman Texas A & M University
PUBLICATIONS Linda Mulé Princeton University
LOCAL BANNER PRINTING Mark Wilson University of Alberta
PUBLICITY Linda Mulé Princeton University
REGISTRATION Cindy Stewart University of Alberta
REGISTRATION ON-SITE ASSISTANCE Robin Hebert University of Alberta
  Margaret Lajczak University of Alberta
VENDOR RELATIONS Alex Nagorski University of Alberta
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
WEBMASTER Miranda Cooper University of Alberta
PROGRAM COMMITTEE    
TRACK CHAIRS Trevor Murphy Williams College
  Kelli Kleindorfer Drake University
  Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University
  Diane Jung Indiana University
  Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
REVIEWERS Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
  Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University
  Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University
  Connie Eaton Carnegie Mellon University
  Janice El-Bayoumi University of New Brunswick
  Chris Jones University of Oregon
  John Miller University of North Iowa
  Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
  Cindy Murnan Oberlin College
  Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio
  Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
  Jeff Smith University of New Brunswick
  Amanda Spear University of Colorado
  Windy Stein Pacific University
  Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
  Jen Whiting Princeton University
  Jeni Elkins Valparaiso University
  Lisa Deutchman Colorado University
  Angie Antonopoulos Indiana University-Purdue University
  Valerie Cowling University of Wisconsin, Platteville
  Veronica Mount Indiana University-Purdue University
  Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
SESSION CHAIRS Kate Webster (Chair) University of Delaware
  Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
  Melissa Bauer Baldwin Wallace College
  Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Allan Chen Stanford University
  Alison Cruess University of North Florida
  Kristy Cunningham University of Missouri-Columbia
  Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
  Patrick Doyle Binghamton University
  Deborah Durant University of Delaware
  Kristi Evans Webster University
  Kathy Gregory Texas A&M University
  Hossein Hakimzadeh Indiana University, South Bend
  Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
  Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
  Bill Hilger State University of New Jersey
  Paul Hyde University of Delaware
  Carol Jarom University of Delaware
  Debra Jeffers University of Delaware
  Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver
  Natalie Jeremijenko University of California, San Diego
  Terri Jones Webster University
  Kathy Kirchner University of Houston Clear Lake
  Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois
  Beth Larkee University of Illinois
  John F. Lateulere Otterbein College
  Matthew Link University of Washington
  Sarah Mansell Wake Forest University
  Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
  Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
  Veronica E. Mount Indiana University
  Cynthia Murnan Oberlin College
  William Murphy Salem State College
  Ron Nichols University of Delaware
  Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
  Mark Ritschard Colorado State University
  Karen Rosa Athabasca University
  Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
  Carrie Schultz Rollins College
  Stacey Smart Yale University
  Geoffrey Sperl Wayne State University
  Kim Todd Northwest Missouri State University
  Mandi Townsend University of Delaware
  Tabatha Verbick Northwest Missouri State University
  Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
2007
October 7-10, Orlando, FL
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
FIRST CONFERENCE CHAIR Lynnel Lacy University of Illinois
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS Lisa Brown University of Rochester
  Carol Rhodes Indiana University
TREASURER Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
SIGUCCS BOARD Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER CHAIR Adam Krob Tulane University
COMMUNICATION AWARD TEAM Greg Hanek Indiana University
  Roger Ashton University of California, Davis
  Kenneth Janz Indiana State University
  Sebastian Carello Cornell University
  Shaley DeGiorgio Cornell University
  John DiGennaro Baldwin-Wallace College
  Scott Emery California College of the Arts
  Martin England University of New Hampshire
  Heather Herzog Pennsylvania State University
  Jill Hochberg New York University
  Makeda Keegan Northeastern University
  Sherry Minton Northwestern University
  Kate Monahan New York University
  Ron Nichols University of Delaware
  Andrew Reynolds University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Beth Rugg Ithaca College
  Craig Stimmel University of Washington
  Mary Zahn Northwestern University
CONFERENCE HELP DESK Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
EMAIL ROOM CHAIR Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Cindy Dooling Pima Community College 
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Wendy Pearle Wilfrid Laurier University 
  Beth Rugg Ithaca College 
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Carrie Schulz Rollins College 
PHOTOGRAPHERS Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 
  Parrish Nnambi University
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Elizabeth Wagnon Texas A&M University 
PROGRAM COMMITTEE TRACK CHAIRS Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University 
  Leslie Fife Brigham Young University Hawaii 
  Steve Timmins University of Delaware 
  Jeni McIntosh-Elkins Valparaiso University 
  Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
PROGRAM COMMITTEE REVIEWERS Beth Rugg Ithaca College 
  Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University 
  Mitch Jones Willamette University 
  Kathy Fletcher West Virginia University 
  Trevor Murphy Williams College 
  Serge Linckels Lyceé Technique d’Esch-sur-Alzette Luxembourg
  Chris Howe Rollins College 
  Valerie Cowling University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
  Angie Antonopoulos Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis 
  Patti A. Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
  Becky Klein Valparaiso University 
  Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
  Chris Jones University of Oregon 
  Maureen Scoones Hamilton College 
  Greg Deitz Texas A&M University 
PUBLICATIONS CHAIRS Sandy German University of Virginia 
  Lauren McSwain-Starrett University of Virginia 
PUBLICITY CHAIR Linda Mulé Princeton University 
REGISTRATION CHAIR Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
SESSION CHAIRS COORDINATOR Kate Webster University of Delaware 
SESSION CHAIRS Roger Ashton University of California, Davis 
  Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College 
  Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University 
  Cynthia Dooling Pima Community College 
  Patrick Doyle Binghamton University 
  Kristi Evans Webster University 
  Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University 
  Laurie Fox State University of New York at Geneseo 
  Rob Gibson University of Delaware 
  Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
  Paul Hyde University of Delaware 
  Carol Jarom University of Delaware 
  Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware 
  Kevin Kraus Loras College 
  John Lateulere Otterbein College 
  Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 
  Tom Marcotte Skidmore College 
  Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
  Karissa Miller Ringling School of Art & Design 
  Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
  Ron Nichols University of Delaware 
  Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego 
  Carrie Schulz Rollins College 
  Maureen Scoones Hamilton College 
  Jerry Smith University of Texas at San Antonio 
  Russell Sprague Drew University 
  Kayla Sue Stephenson Sam Houston State University 
  Steve Timmins University of Delaware 
  Mandi Townsend University of Delaware 
  Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College 
  Heidi Wasem University of Puget Sound 
  Deb Wilder University of Delaware 
VENDOR RELATIONS TEAM Stacey Smart Yale University 
  Brad Wells Princeton University 
  Jennifer Whiting Princeton University 
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Kristi Evans Webster University 
WEBMASTERS Amy Neymeyr Indiana University
  Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware
WORKSHOPS  (CHAIR) Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2008
October 19-22, Portland, OR
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
  Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
TREASURER Melissa Bauer Baldwin Wallace College
PROGRAM CHAIR Elizabeth J. Wagnon Texas A&M University
CONFERENCE LIAISON Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
PLANNING COMMITTEE    
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER John Roberts Pennsylvania State University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
CONFERENCE HELP DESK Chris Sinnett Oregon State University
E-MAIL ROOM Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Wendy Pearle Ithaca College
  Beth Rugg Ithaca College
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Chris Wiesemann University of Oregon
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Heidi Wasem University of Puget Sound
  Dennis Mar, retired Naval Postgraduate School
PHOTOGRAPHER Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  Patrick Doyle Binghamton University
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
PUBLICATIONS Wendy Pearle Ithaca College
REGISTRATION Susan Hales Pennsylvania State University
SESSION CHAIR Kate Webster University of Delaware
VENDOR RELATIONS Chris Sinnet Oregon State University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Kristi Evans Webster University
WEBMASTER Bill Murphy Salem State College
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2009
October 11-14, St. Louis, MO
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
  Karen McRitchie Grinell College
TREASURER James Richardson St. Lawrence University
PROGRAM CHAIR Elizabeth Rugg Ithaca College
CONFERENCE LIAISON Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
PLANNING COMMITTEE    
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER John Roberts Pennsylvania State University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
EVALUATIONS Patii Mitch University of Wisconsin-Platteville
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Kristi Evans Webster University
NEWSLETTER EDITORS Cindy Sanders & Jacquelynn Hongosh Oberlin
PHOTOGRAPHERS Karl Owens & Rick MacDonald University of Oregon & South Dakota School of Mines
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Kelly Quinn-Hughes Lander
PUBLICATIONS Gail Rankin Salem State
REGISTRATION Terry Wolff University of Southern California
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
SOCIAL NETWORKING CHAIR Kristi Evans Webster
VENDOR RELATIONS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Gretchen Maxam Hamilton College
WEBMASTER Mary Ryan Webster University
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2010
October 24-27, Norfolk, VA
CONFERENCE CHAIR Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
TREASURER Mat Felthousen University of Rochester
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Miranda Carney-Morris & Trevor Murphy Lewis & Clark College & Williams
CONFERENCE LIAISON Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
PLANNING COMMITTEE    
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER Jody Gardei Ferris
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
EVALUATIONS Elizabeth Wagnon Texas A&M University
FIRST-TIMERS COORDINATOR Laurie Fox Geneseo
PHOTOGRAPHY CHAIR Parrish Nnambi UC San Diego
PHOTOGRAPHERS Terry Wolff & Karl Owens University of Southern California & University of Oregon
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
PUBLICATIONS Karen McRitchie Grinnell
PUBLICITY Gail Rankin Salem State
REGISTRATION Parrish Nnambi UC San Diego
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Cindy Dooling Pima Community College
SOCIAL NETWORKING CHAIR Laurie Fox Geneseo
VENDOR RELATIONS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR John Roberts Penn State
WEBMASTER Lisa Brown University of Rochester
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College